Ohio Football Topic
Topic: Bowl Eligibilty
Page: 1 of 1
Victory
General User
V
Member Since: 3/10/2012
Post Count: 2,620
V
mail
Victory
Summing the probabilities on TeamRankings gives about 80.7 eligible teams. I count that 78 teams qualify.

I expect that at 6-6 we would be one of the first eligible teams left at home.

https://www.teamrankings.com/ncf/projections/standings /
Athens
General User
Member Since: 12/20/2004
Location: Alexandria, VA
Post Count: 5,496
mail
Athens
With the way the season has gone thus far is Ohio going to be bowl eligible is more of the question than a MACC. Ohio IMO has to win against NIU an Kent to push the team over .500 to feel in the east driver seat with any confidence. With Kent its unclear yet how good they will be once the get into MAC play but putting them and Buffalo down a game would put Ohio in control. About not making a bowl game at 6-6, Solich hasn't made a bowl before at 6-6 so probably not.

Most Memorable Bobcat Events Attended
2010 97-83 win over Georgetown in NCAA 1st round
2012 45-13 victory over ULM in the Independence Bowl
2015 34-3 drubbing of Fiami @ Peden with 25,086 fans
2023 10-7 near shutout of Iowa State @ Solich Field
2025 17-10 defeat of WVU @ Peden in front of 26,740
Last Edited: 10/6/2019 12:47:07 PM by Athens
Tymaster
General User
T
Member Since: 3/24/2017
Location: Chillicothe, OH
Post Count: 386
T
mail
Tymaster
I doubt a 6-6 OU team gets an invite UNLESS there is a need to fill bowl spots. We live in a football world where there are so many bowls that 5-7 will get you there. That said, I think a 7-5 OU team is a lock but can they win 5 of their next 7!? After the 1-4 start, that may be a tall order.
Andrew Ruck
General User
Member Since: 12/22/2004
Location: Columbus, OH
Post Count: 5,717
mail
Andrew Ruck
Tymaster wrote:expand_more
After the 1-4 start, that may be a tall order.
*1-3.

Andrew Ruck
B.B.A. 2003
OU_Country
General User
Member Since: 12/6/2005
Location: On the road between Athens and Madison County
Post Count: 8,401
mail
OU_Country
Tymaster wrote:expand_more
I doubt a 6-6 OU team gets an invite UNLESS there is a need to fill bowl spots. We live in a football world where there are so many bowls that 5-7 will get you there. That said, I think a 7-5 OU team is a lock but can they win 5 of their next 7!? After the 1-4 start, that may be a tall order.
Can they give a bowl slot to a 5-7 team over a 6-6 team?
Pataskala
General User
P
Member Since: 7/8/2010
Location: At least six feet away from anybody else
Post Count: 9,465
P
mail
Pataskala
The MAC might actually have trouble filling all its bowl slots. The MAC has five bowl slots this year but only four teams are .500 or better (Toledo, Central, Western and Eastern). An upset here or there could put the MAC in a bind.

We will get by.
We will get by.
We will get by.
We will survive.

Tymaster
General User
T
Member Since: 3/24/2017
Location: Chillicothe, OH
Post Count: 386
T
mail
Tymaster
There is a weird stipulation to what 5-7 teams can get in but, one of them is placing all 6-6 teams in before 5-7 teams are offered a bowl trip.
L.C.
General User
LC
Member Since: 8/31/2005
Post Count: 10,595
LC
mail
L.C.
Pataskala wrote:expand_more
The MAC might actually have trouble filling all its bowl slots. The MAC has five bowl slots this year but only four teams are .500 or better (Toledo, Central, Western and Eastern). An upset here or there could put the MAC in a bind.

Team Rankings projects the following percentages for bowl eligibility:
Toledo: 99.8%
WMU: 95.8%
Ohio: 85.5%
Miami: 67.9%
CMU: 67.6%
EMU: 67.4%
Buffalo: 67.3%
Ball St: 48.8%
Kent: 31.5%
NIU: 15.4%
BG: .1%
Akron: 0%

Add those up, and you get about 6.5 expected bowl eligible teams. I don't think filling 5 slots will be a problem, though some of those teams may well be 6-6. While the OOC records were not good, it would appear that most of the ten other teams will go 2-0 against BG and Akron, which will make up for it.

“We have two ears and one mouth so that we can listen twice as much as we speak.” ― Epictetus
BobcatPride
General User
BP
Member Since: 3/14/2005
Post Count: 137
BP
mail
BobcatPride
L.C. wrote:expand_more
The MAC might actually have trouble filling all its bowl slots. The MAC has five bowl slots this year but only four teams are .500 or better (Toledo, Central, Western and Eastern). An upset here or there could put the MAC in a bind.

Team Rankings projects the following percentages for bowl eligibility:
Toledo: 99.8%
WMU: 95.8%
Ohio: 85.5%
Miami: 67.9%
CMU: 67.6%
EMU: 67.4%
Buffalo: 67.3%
Ball St: 48.8%
Kent: 31.5%
NIU: 15.4%
BG: .1%
Akron: 0%

Add those up, and you get about 6.5 expected bowl eligible teams. I don't think filling 5 slots will be a problem, though some of those teams may well be 6-6. While the OOC records were not good, it would appear that most of the ten other teams will go 2-0 against BG and Akron, which will make up for it.
That Fiami-OHIO game could go a long way in deciding the bowl-fate of the two teams.
Showing Messages: 1 - 9 of 9
MAC News Links
Saturday,
Who's Online

There are 90 Active Visitors on BobcatAttack.com

90 Guests